THE INTERNATIONAL JURY HAS SELECTED PARTICIPANTS FOR LATVIA INTERNATIONAL CERAMICS BIENNALE

Published: 06.05.16

In July 2016, Daugavpils Mark Rothko Art Centre will hold the 1st edition of the Latvia International Ceramics Biennale. More than 10 contemporary ceramics exhibitions, as well as master-classes and performances by National and International artists will be organized during the event. The 9th International Scientific Conference PERSON.COLOR.NATURE.MUSIC, as well as International Ceramic Art Symposium and the International Festival of Experimental Firing Techniques will be held in the framework of the Biennale.

The ‘MARTINSONS AWARD’ contest exhibition, one of the Biennale’s main events, will be opened at Daugavpils Mark Rothko Art Centre on July 15, 2016. 298 outstanding applications from artists form 44 countries had been received for the ‘MARTINSONS AWARD’ exhibition. The International Jury represented by Elaine O. Henry (USA), Bernd Pfannkuche (Germany), Sirin Kocak Ozeskici (Turkey), Jane Jermyn (Ireland), Simcha Even-Chen (Israel), Ilona Romule (Latvia), and Valentins Petjko (Latvia) has selected 110 artworks by International artists and 26 artworks by National artists to participate in the exhibitions.

SELECTED INTERANTIONAL ARTISTS FOR MARTINSONS AWARD EXHIBITION:

Beatrijs van Rheeden / Netherlands

Agata Marcinkowska / Poland

A.Cuneyt Er / Turkey

Amalia Valdes / Chile

Ana Hanzel / Slovenia

Anastasia Charina / Russia

Andrzej Bero / Poland

Anja Sijben / Netherlands

Annakatrin Kraus / Germany

Anne Turn / Estonia

Annette Defoort / Belgium

Annika Berglund / Ireland

Anthony Stellacio / USA

Ashwini Bhat - India / USA

Audrius Janusonis / Lithuania

Beate Pfefferkort / Germany

Brahma Swaroop/ India

Buket Acarturk / Turkey

Catherine Schmid-Maybach / USA

Cecil Kemperink / Netherlands

Christa Steinmetz / Germany

Cindem Oner Er / Turkey

Dalia Lauckaite-Jakimaviciene / Lithuania

Devon Sullivan / USA

Dicle Oney / Turkey

Dori Schechtel Zanger / Israel

Edita Rydhag / Sweden

Egle Einikite-Karkeviciene / Lithuania

Elena Krasnova / Russia

Elif Aydogdu Agatekin / Turkey

Elzbieta Grosseova / Czech Republic

Emet Egemen Aslan / Turkey

Eniko Kontor / Hungary

Enver Guner / Turkey

Eser Sensilay / Turkey

Fabienne Withofs / Belgium

Fadliye Yilmaz / Turkey

Fatih Karagul / Turkey

Gamze Boz Sulusoglu / Turkey

Giorgi Pachkoria / Georgia

Greg Daly / Australia

Gregory Kapelyan / USA

Gudrun Kainz / Austria

Haroula Koropouli / Greece

Hasan Sahbaz / Turkey

Helmie Brugman / Netherlands

Hyu Jin Jo / South Korea

Ihor Kovalevych / Ukraine

Inna Rogova / Russia

Irina Razumovskaya / Russia

Ismet Yuksel / Turkey

Jacob Meudt / USA

Jakomijn Steen / Netherlands

Janina Myronova / Poland

Jenifer Hansen Gard /USA

So i Jeong / South Korea

Joan Lurie / USA

Joseph Paushel / USA

Julia Saffer / Germany

Jurgita Jasinskaite / Lithuania

Kadir Erturk / Turkey

Karin Putsch-Grassi / Italy

Lana Tikvesa / Serbia

Leman Kalay / Korea

Ludmila Krutikova / Russia

Madhavi Kolte / India

Maged Zaky Hassan / Turkey

Makoto Hatori / Japan

Mandy Parslow  / Ireland

Marek Jacisin / USA

Maria Baumgartner / Austria

Maria Rammu / Ireland

Maria ten Kortenaar / Netherlands

Marie-Josee Comello / Germany

Marion Delarue / France

Michael Moore / Northern Ireland

Min Kyeong Kang / Korea

Miray Unal / Turkey

Natalia Khlebtsevich / Russia

Natalya Korchemkina / Russia

Nicola Boccini / Italy

Nusa Lapajne / Slovenia

Omer Gorkem / Turkey

Omur Tokgoz / Turkey

Oya Asan Yuksel / Turkey

Ozgu Gundeslioglu Demir / Turkey

Palma Babos / Hungary

Perihan Sah Aslan / Turkey

Peter Hoogeboom / Netherlands

Petra Bittl / Germany

Pille Kaleviste / Estonia

Pinar Baklan Onal / Turkey

Pinar Caliskan / Turkey

Pinar Guzelgun / Turkey

Rosana Bartolin / Brazil

Rodney Harris  / United Kingdom

Roman Sedina / Czech Republic

Shamai Gibsh / Israel

Shitanshu Maurya / India

Somogyi Sandor / Hungary

Stephanie Marie Roos  / Germany

Tatiana Eroshenko / Russia

Vineet Kacker / India

Wayne Mcara / Australia

Monika J. And Werner B. / Germany

Weronika Lucinska / Poland

Xavier Monsalvatje / Spain

Yesim Bayrak Avinal / Turkey

Yoko Sekino-Bove / USA

Maxim Delia / Romania

SELECTED NATIONAL ARTISTS:

Juta Rindina / Latvia

Līga Skariņa / Latvia

Lilija Zeila / Latvia

Māris Grosbahs / Latvia

Maruta Raude / Latvia

Olga Melehina / Latvia

Rudīte Jēkabsone /Latvia

Sanita Ābelīte / Latvia

Valda Podkalne / Latvia

Ainārs Rimicāns / Latvia

Dainis Pundurs / Latvia

Diāna Vernera / Latvia

Eleonora Pastare / Latvia

Elīna Titāne / Latvia

Elita Taube / Latvia

Eugenia Loginova  / Latvia

Ieva Bartašute Grosbaha / Latvia

Ilona Šauša / Latvia

Ilze Emse Grinberga / Latvia

Inese Līne / Latvia

Inita Reimandova /Latvia

Sanri / Latvia

Skuja Braden / Latvia

Una Gura / Latvia

Vita Viksna / Latvia

Žanete Žvīgure / Latvia